In the Matter of the Temporary Immediate Suspension of the Family Child Care License of Angie Mattison. ( 2016 )
[…] immediate removal of M.M. or his siblings from the home. We disagree. Although the
    child-protection worker and licensing worker conducted their visit together, they served
    different functions and applied different standards. Compare Minn. Stat. § 245A.07,
    subd. 2a(a) (requiring “reasonable cause” to believe the daycare provider poses an
    4
    imminent risk to the health, safety, or rights of the persons served to affirm an order for
    the temporary immediate suspension of a family child-care license), with Minn. Stat.
    § 260C.151, subd. 6 (2014) (allowing a court to order an officer to take a child into
    immediate custody if “there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is in surroundings
    or conditions which endanger the child’s health, safety, or welfare that require that
    responsibility for the child’s care and custody be immediately assumed by the responsible
    social services agency and that continuation of the child in the custody of the parent or
    guardian is contrary to the child’s welfare”).
    Mattison also argues that there is no “imminent risk of harm” because her back
    gate has been rendered inoperable.        The commissioner disagreed, concluding that
    securing the back gate was less important than improvements to supervision practices,