Ian Jorgen Crocker v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2016 )
[…] Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 
    696 N.W.2d 340
    , 344 (Minn. 2005)).
    Crocker is correct that “due process does not permit the government to mislead
    individuals as to either their legal obligations or the penalties they might face should they
    fail to satisfy those obligations.” State v. Melde, 
    725 N.W.2d 99
    , 103 (Minn. 2006). And
    the supreme court has stated that “the Minnesota Legislature has given those who drive on
    Minnesota roads a right to refuse the chemical test.” State v. Brooks, 
    838 N.W.2d 563
    , 571
    (Minn. 2013) (citing Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2012), which provides that “[i]f a
    person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given”). But the balance of Crocker’s
    argument falls short.
    By statute, an implied-consent advisory must inform a person “that Minnesota law
    requires the person to take a test . . . to determine if the person is under the influence of
    alcohol.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 2(a) (2014).