State of Minnesota v. Bradley Scott Junker ( 2015 )
[…] possibility, then the issue is not justiciable because neither the ripe nor the ripening seeds
    of a controversy are present.” (Quotation omitted.)); Pechovnik v. Pechovnik, 
    765 N.W.2d 94
    , 97 (Minn. App. 2009) (“Appellate courts decide only actual controversies
    and avoid advisory opinions.” (Quotation omitted.)).
    8
    In sum, under this court’s holding in Klug, the district court did not violate rule
    15.04 or otherwise abuse its discretion by refusing to accept Junker’s plea agreement.
    II.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.713
    , subd. 1 (2012), provides that a person commits the offense
    of terroristic threats if he “threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of
    violence with purpose to terrorize another or . . . in a reckless disregard of the risk of
    causing such terror.” For the purpose of section 609.713, a threat is “a declaration of an
    intention to injure another or his property by some unlawful act. The test of whether
    words or phrases are harmless or threatening is the context in which they are used.” State
    v. Schweppe, 
    306 Minn. 395