State of Minnesota v. Ricky Marcel Roberson ( 2015 )
[…] burden shifts to the state to “prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was
    6
    predisposed to commit the offense.” 
    Vaughn, 361 N.W.2d at 57
    . Predisposition may be
    shown “by evidence of (a) defendant’s active solicitation to commit the crime, (b) prior
    criminal convictions, (c) prior criminal activity not resulting in conviction (as here), or
    (d) defendant’s criminal reputation, or by any other adequate means.”          
    Olkon, 299 N.W.2d at 107-08
    .
    Appellant was charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1) (2012),
    and Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2012). Both of these statutes make it a crime to
    unlawfully sell a controlled substance. “Sell” is defined as “to sell, give away, barter,
    deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another.” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a
    (2012) (emphasis added).     Because the statutory definition of “sell” includes “give
    away,” the district court found that appellant’s conduct of providing cocaine to W.R. free