State of Minnesota v. Ricky Marcel Roberson ( 2015 )
[…] After showing her husband where
    she hid the heroin, she left the house. During her absence, her
    husband prepared a syringe and injected himself. He too died
    of an overdose.
    
    Id. at 621.
    The supreme court answered the certified question in the negative. 
    Id. at 622.
    The
    court explained:
    If a husband and wife jointly acquire the drug, each
    spouse has constructive possession from the moment of
    acquisition, whether or not both are physically present at the
    transaction. The absent spouse could be charged with
    1
    Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) (2014), which has not been amended since Carithers was
    decided, provides:
    Whoever, without intent to cause death, proximately causes
    the death of a human being by, directly or indirectly,
    unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering,
    exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled
    substance classified in Schedule I or II, is guilty of murder in
    the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for
    not more than 25 years or to payment of a fine of not more
    than $40,000, or both.
    8
    constructive possession at any time following the purchase by
    his or her confederate. That the absent spouse did not
    exercise physical control over the substance at the moment of
    acquisition is an irrelevancy when there is no question that