City of Oronoco v. Fitzpatrick Real Estate, LLC v. Whitney National Bankof New Orleans, Louisiana , 869 N.W.2d 332 ( 2015 )
[…] commencement of the action). If Fitzpatrick had assigned his interest in the cause of
    action to Whitney after O’Brien’s representation of him had commenced, the assignment
    would have been subject to O’Brien’s attorney lien on that cause of action. After all,
    liability of Oronoco to Fitzpatrick exists because of the efforts of O’Brien. It would
    make little sense to allow Fitzpatrick to discharge an unrelated debt with the proceeds of
    O’Brien’s successful handling of his cause of action.7 The only sensible way to read
    
    Minn. Stat. § 481.13
    , subd. 1(a), is to consider the words “from the time of filing the
    notice of the lien claim, as provided in this section” as only applying to subdivision
    1(a)(2).
    7
    LaFleur arose from an assignment and not from a garnishment lien. But if we were to
    hold that a garnishment lien supersedes an attorney cause-of-action lien, a client could
    avoid that attorney lien by confessing judgment to his general creditor instead of making
    an assignment. This would be an absurd result that the legislature could not have
    intended. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.17
     (2014) (stating that in ascertaining legislative intent,
    the legislature does not intend an absurd or unreasonable result).
    11
    In Thomas B. Olson, construing 
    Minn. Stat. § 481.13
    , subd. 1(a)(2), in a dispute
    arising from competing attorney-lien claims “in a client’s personal property,” we held
    that perfection of an attorney lien “is accomplished by filing notice ‘in the same manner
    as provided by law for the filing of a security interest.’” Thomas B. Olson, 
    756 N.W.2d at 921
     (quoting 
    Minn. Stat. § 481.13
    , subd. 2). Olson had sued the competing law firms
    for breach of contract and conversion, as a result of a dispute over attorney fees. 
    Id. at 913