City of Oronoco v. Fitzpatrick Real Estate, LLC v. Whitney National Bankof New Orleans, Louisiana , 869 N.W.2d 332 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
    If the third-party clause applied to subdivision 1(a)(1), it would follow that the
    phrase providing that the lien attaches at “the commencement of the action or
    proceeding,” which is included in both subdivisions, would also need to be read into
    subdivision 1(a)(1).    But this direction is already provided in subdivision 1(a)(1).
    Interpreting the third-party clause to modify clause one would render the phrase “from
    the commencement of the action or proceeding” in clause one superfluous.                 This
    interpretation is counter to 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
     (2014), providing that “[e]very law shall
    be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” See also Schroedl, 616
    N.W.2d at 277 (stating that “no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous,
    void, or insignificant” (quotation omitted)). We therefore conclude that the clause “and,