Timothy Hall, Jr. v. State of Minnesota , 890 N.W.2d 728 ( 2017 )
[…] owner’s last known address to inform the owner that the holder possesses the property and
    to advise the owner of the necessary steps to prevent abandonment.               Minn. Stat.
    § 345.41(e). MUPA also requires the commissioner to “[w]ithin the calendar year next
    following the year in which abandoned property has been . . . delivered . . . provide public
    notice of the abandoned property in the manner and frequency the commissioner
    determines to be most effective and efficient in communicating to the persons appearing to
    be owners of this property.” Minn. Stat. § 345.42, subd. 1. The commissioner must
    “expend 15 percent of the funds allocated by the legislature to the operations of the
    unclaimed property division, to comply with the public notice requirements of this
    subdivision.” 
    Id. MUPA requires
    the commissioner to keep a record of the name and last
    known address of each person appearing to be entitled to the abandoned property available
    for public inspection. Minn. Stat. § 345.48, subd. 1. The site www.missingmoney.com is