State of Minnesota v. Vennie Jerome Williams ( 2015 )
[…] that can be drawn from those facts, a [fact-finder] could reasonably conclude that the
    defendant was guilty of the offense charged.” State v. Fairbanks, 
    842 N.W.2d 297
    , 306–
    07 (Minn. 2014) (quotation omitted). “In conducting that review, [appellate courts]
    assume the factfinder believed the State’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the
    contrary.” State v. Hohenwald, 
    815 N.W.2d 823
    , 832 (Minn. 2012).
    Williams’s conviction of felony theft (aggregate value over $5,000) is based on his
    violation of Minnesota Statutes section 609.52, subdivisions 2(a)(1), 3(2), 3(5) (2010).
    Section 609.52, subdivision 3(5),
    provides in part that “in any prosecution under [specified
    provisions of the theft statute] the value of the money or
    property received by the defendant in violation of any one or
    more of the [specified] provisions within any six month
    period may be aggregated and the defendant charged
    accordingly.”
    See State v. Hanson, 
    285 N.W.2d 483
    , 485 (Minn. 1979) (quoting 1978 version of section
    609.52, subdivision 3(5), and noting that supreme court upheld the constitutionality of the
    statute in State v. Mathiasen, 
    273 Minn. 372
    , 378–79, 
    141 N.W.2d 805
    , 810 (1966)). The
    4
    word “value” in section 609.52 “means the retail market value at the time of the theft, or
    if the retail market value cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property
    within a reasonable time after the theft.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.52
    , subd. 1(3) (2010).
    Here, the district court found that the value of the property that Williams stole on
    February 4, 2012, was $1,200. The evidence to support the court’s finding was the Apple