State of Minnesota by Lorie Afremov and Michael R. Afremov v. Anne L. Remes, Martha W. Gabbert ( 2015 )
[…] and granting of all easements.
    Further, we must construe the ordinance so “as to harmonize and give effect to all
    its parts, and where possible, no word . . . will be held superfluous, void, or
    insignificant.” Jackson v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 
    770 N.W.2d 487
    , 496
    (Minn. 2009) (quotations omitted). If we were to adopt appellants’ argument, the word
    “platting” in WCC § 805.33(E) would be rendered irrelevant.
    8
    Finally, the district court’s interpretation of WCC § 805.33(E) is also consistent
    with the Minnesota Statutes. 
    Minn. Stat. § 505.021
    , subd. 7 (2014) provides that
    “[e]asements created on [a] plat shall be limited to public utility and/or drainage
    easements.” (Emphasis added.) And WCC § 805.21 states that plats “shall be prepared
    in accordance with provisions of Minnesota State Statutes.” By prohibiting the granting
    by plat, or “platting granting” of lake-access easements across private property for the