State of Minnesota by Lorie Afremov and Michael R. Afremov v. Anne L. Remes, Martha W. Gabbert ( 2015 )
[…] standard, limitation, or rule, a claim could be brought under MERA for practically any
    violation of a standard, limitation, or rule because almost any standard, limitation, or rule
    could be construed as having some tangential environmental implications. For example,
    as the district court found, under the Afremovs’ interpretation, “a simple zoning
    violation, such as a single-family residential subdivision with three-foot-wide sidewalks
    (instead of the requisite four-feet width), in apparent violation of Wayzata City Code
    § 805.30, could give rise to a MERA suit.” We conclude that such a result is absurd and
    cannot be the rule. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.17
    (1) (2014) (“[T]he legislature does not intend
    a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.”).
    13
    Moreover, the statutes cited by the Afremovs from other states actually support a
    position that in order for a claim to be actionable under MERA, the primary purpose of
    the standard, limitation, or rule that is alleged to be violated must be environmental in
    nature.