State of Minnesota by Lorie Afremov and Michael R. Afremov v. Anne L. Remes, Martha W. Gabbert ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    Finally, the district court’s interpretation of WCC § 805.33(E) is also consistent
    with the Minnesota Statutes. 
    Minn. Stat. § 505.021
    , subd. 7 (2014) provides that
    “[e]asements created on [a] plat shall be limited to public utility and/or drainage
    easements.” (Emphasis added.) And WCC § 805.21 states that plats “shall be prepared
    in accordance with provisions of Minnesota State Statutes.” By prohibiting the granting
    by plat, or “platting granting” of lake-access easements across private property for the
    purposes of providing lakeshore access, section 805.33(E) simply ensures that the City of
    Wayzata’s regulations with respect to plat development are consistent with the Minnesota
    Statutes. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.358
    , subd. 3a (2014) (stating that a municipality’s
    platting regulations “shall not conflict with the provisions of chapter 505 but may address
    subjects similar and additional to those in that chapter”).
    In sum, the plain language of WCC § 805.33(E) prohibits the “platting granting”
    of private easements across private property for the purpose of providing lakeshore
    access. It does not prohibit the granting of private easements by agreement. Because the