Lamont P. Mays, Relator v. Rosenbauer Motors, LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2015 )
[…] 721 N.W.2d 340
    , 344 (Minn. App. 2006).
    An applicant for unemployment benefits is ineligible for benefits if he quit his
    employment, unless he quit “because of a good reason caused by the employer.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 1(1) (2014). To qualify for this exception, the reason must be
    3
    (1) directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible;
    (2) adverse to the employee; and (3) one that would compel an average, reasonable
    employee to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in employment. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 3(a) (2014). If the applicant was subjected to adverse working
    conditions he must complain to his employer and “give the employer a reasonable
    opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a
    good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 3(c) (2014). Whether an
    employee had a good reason to quit caused by the employer is a question of law,
    reviewed de novo. Rowan v. Dream It, Inc., 
    812 N.W.2d 879
    , 883 (Minn. App. 2012).
    But the reason an employee quit is a question of fact.