In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: N. K. and R. F., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] , 778 (Minn.
    App. 1998) (quotation omitted). But we “closely inquire into the sufficiency of the
    evidence to determine whether the evidence is clear and convincing.” 
    Id.
     (quotation
    omitted). “Considerable deference is due to the district court’s decision because a district
    court is in a superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses.” In re Welfare of
    L.A.F., 
    554 N.W.2d 393
    , 396 (Minn. 1996).
    5
    The district court concluded that the agency proved with clear and convincing
    evidence the statutory ground contained in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8). Under
    this statute, a child is in need of protection or services if the child “is without proper
    parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of
    immaturity of the child’s parent.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8). Mother claims
    that the record does not support the district court’s conclusion because it is “devoid of
    any evidence that the children were without proper parental care.” The agency contends