SUPERVALU Inc v. Bd Trustees SW PA ( 2007 )
[…] , 1371 (7th Cir.
    1992).
    Section 4201 provides that a withdrawing employer is
    liable for its share of the plan’s unfunded vested benefits. 29
    U.S.C. § 1381(a).1 It is the duty of the pension plan to determine
    whether withdrawal liability has occurred and in what amount.
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1382, 1391. Section 4211 provides that the amount
    of an employer’s withdrawal liability is the employer’s
    proportionate share of the unfunded vested benefits existing at
    the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the
    employer withdraws. 29 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2)(A). A “complete
    withdrawal,” as in this case, occurs when an employer “(1)
    permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the
    plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the
    plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a). “[T]he date of complete withdrawal
    is the date of the cessation of the obligation to contribute or the
    cessation of covered operations.” 29 U.S.C. § 1383(e). The
    “obligation to contribute” arises “(1) under one or more
    collective bargaining (or related) agreements, or (2) as a result of
    a duty under applicable labor-management relations law.” 29
    U.S.C. § 1392(a). Although “all covered operations” is not