Phillip Miller, Benton County Attorney, William V. Faerber, Assistant County Attorney,
[…] Termination of parental rights and adoption, or
    guardianship to the commissioner of human services through
    a consent to adopt, are preferred permanency options for a
    child who cannot return home. If the court finds that
    termination of parental rights and guardianship to the
    commissioner is not in the child’s best interests, the court
    may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the
    child to a relative when that order is in the child’s best
    interests.
    Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2014); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (2014)
    (stating that a court “may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing
    relative in the best interests of the child”). “Best interests” means “all relevant factors to
    be considered and evaluated.”       Minn. Stat. § 260C.511(a) (2014). “[A]n order for
    transfer of permanent legal and physical custody to a relative shall only be made after the