State of Minnesota v. Alec Evert Adolfson ( 2017 )
[…] The facts underlying the controlled-substance and DWI offenses were admitted by
    Adolfson at his plea hearing and are not in dispute. We review the district court’s
    3
    application of a statute to undisputed facts de novo. State v. Lopez, 
    778 N.W.2d 700
    , 705
    (Minn. 2010); State v. Meland, 
    616 N.W.2d 757
    , 759 (Minn. App. 2000).
    There is no caselaw interpreting the language “arising out of the same set of
    circumstances” in Minn. Stat. § 609.117, subd. 1(1). The supreme court, however, has
    interpreted identical language in Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1) (2014). That statute
    requires a person to register as a predatory offender if charged with a felony specified in
    the statute and convicted of “that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of
    circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1).
    In Lopez, two brothers were each charged with aiding and abetting a first-degree
    controlled-substance crime and two counts of aiding and abetting 
    kidnapping. 778 N.W.2d at 701