State of Minnesota v. Catherine Nyree McCabe , 890 N.W.2d 173 ( 2017 )
[…] provision (subdivision 1(a)(2)) with the visibility provision (subdivision 1(a)(3)) and
    concluded that, even when it is raining, a driver need not display lighted headlamps and
    lighted tail lamps if persons and vehicles are clearly discernible at a distance of 500 feet
    ahead. The state argues that this interpretation is incorrect and that the visibility provision
    does not limit the requirement that drivers display lighted headlamps and lighted tail lamps
    “at any time when it is raining.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 1(a)(2). We agree.
    The unambiguous language of section 169.48 indicates that the provisions are to be
    considered independently: “at any other time when visibility is impaired by weather,
    smoke, fog or other conditions or there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible
    persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 1(a)(3)
    (emphasis added). The phrase “any other time” indicates that the impaired-visibility
    circumstance need not exist in every instance in order for the mandate that drivers display
    lighted headlamps and lighted tail lamps to be triggered.