In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Josef Lovejoy. ( 2017 )
[…] be civilly committed as an SDP.
    Lovejoy appeals.
    DECISION
    To commit a person as an SDP, a district court must find by clear and convincing
    evidence that “the person: (1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct; (2) has
    manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a
    result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct.” In re Civil Commitment of
    Ince, 
    847 N.W.2d 13
    , 20 (Minn. 2014); see Minn. Stat. §§ 253D.02, subd. 16(a) (providing
    that an SDP is “a person who: (1) has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct . . . ;
    (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as
    a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual conduct”), .07, subd. 3 (conditioning
    SDP commitment on district court’s finding “by clear and convincing evidence that the
    [person] is a[n SDP]”) (2016).
    If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
    the [person] is a[n SDP] . . . , the court shall commit the person