In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Josef Lovejoy. ( 2017 )
[…] SDP commitment first requires the district court to find by clear and convincing
    evidence that the person has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct. Ince, 847
    N.W.2d at 20; see Minn. Stat. §§ 253D.02, subd. 16(a), .07, subd. 3. A course of harmful
    sexual conduct is “a sequence or systematic series of sexual acts that create a substantial
    likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another.” In re Civil Commitment of
    Stone, 
    711 N.W.2d 831
    , 833 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. June 20, 2006); see
    Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a) (2014) (defining “[h]armful sexual conduct” as “sexual
    conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to
    another” (quotation marks omitted)); The American Heritage Dictionary 419 (5th ed. 2011)
    (defining “course” as “[a] systematic or orderly succession; a sequence”).
    There is a rebuttable presumption that conduct
    described in the following provisions creates a substantial