In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: David Josef Lovejoy. ( 2017 )
[…] of offenses where th[e harm] presumption applies” and noted that “Lovejoy has not
    presented sufficient evidence to rebut this presumption.” As the state concedes on appeal,
    the record shows that K.M.L. was 16 years old at the time of the groping incident. Thus,
    the court clearly erred in finding that K.M.L. was 15 years old at the time of the groping
    incident and in finding that the incident constituted fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct
    rather than fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct. See 
    Minn. Stat. §§ 609.345
    , subd. 1
    11
    (providing that fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct includes sexual contact where “the
    complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months
    older than the complainant”), .3451, subd. 1 (providing that fifth-degree criminal sexual
    conduct includes “nonconsensual sexual contact”) (2014). The court also erred to the
    extent that it applied the harm presumption to Lovejoy’s criminal sexual conduct against
    K.M.L. See Minn.