Rahn's Oil & Propane, Inc. v. Ettel Logistics, Inc., ELI Logistics, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
    before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was
    incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
    obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent
    3
    Kussman has not appealed.
    6
    value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the
    debtor: . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
    have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the
    debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 513.45(a) provides:
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
    fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor
    made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving
    a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
    obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the
    debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or
    obligation.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Appellants argue that “the [district] court’s finding that the assets were sold for
    less than reasonably equivalent value was clearly erroneous and not supported by the
    evidence” and that “[s]ince the assets were not sold for less than reasonably equivalent