Rahn's Oil & Propane, Inc. v. Ettel Logistics, Inc., ELI Logistics, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Appellants also assert, “[f]or actual fraud to be found, facts supporting a
    conspiracy against [Rahn] must be present” and “[t]here simply were no such facts.” But
    appellants do not provide legal authority to support their argument that there must be
    proof of a conspiracy to defraud. The issue is therefore waived. See Modern Recycling,
    
    558 N.W.2d at 772
    .
    III.
    Appellants argue that the district court erred in determining that an antecedent debt
    need not be owed to an insider to satisfy the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section
    513.45(b) (2014), which provides:
    A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the
    transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the
    debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had
    reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
    13
    In district court, appellants argued that Rahn’s Oil could not establish liability
    under section 513.45(b) because it requires that the transfer be made to an insider for an
    antecedent debt owed to the insider and the transfer here was made for a debt owed to
    third parties, Freeport State Bank and Central Minnesota Credit Union. The district court
    rejected that argument based on the plain language of the statute, reasoning that the