State of Minnesota v. Minnesota School of Business, Inc. d/b/a Minnesota School of Business , 885 N.W.2d 512 ( 2016 )
[…] additional extension of credit if a student were to pay down the loan at some point in a
    given period. The 1971 definition imposed no such requirement. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(r)
    (1971). So if the state is correct that section 334.16 adopts TILA and Regulation Z
    amendments not only as those provisions existed in June 1971 but also as they exist today,
    the schools may not rely on the open-end-credit exception to charge rates above 8%, and
    the loans are usurious under state law.
    The state cites Minnesota Statutes section 645.31, subdivision 2 (2014), to support
    its position that Minnesota law adopted the federal provisions as those provisions might be
    amended at any time. This statute provides, “When an act adopts the provisions of another
    law by reference it also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law,
    except where there is clear legislative intention to the contrary.” Minn. Stat. § 645.31,
    8
    subd. 2. The state maintains there is no “clear legislative intent[ion] to the contrary” here,
    so that the subsequent amendments to federal law were adopted by the statutory reference
    to federal law. We cannot accept this construction.