State of Minnesota v. Minnesota School of Business, Inc. d/b/a Minnesota School of Business , 885 N.W.2d 512 ( 2016 )
[…] 56.15, subdivision 1. But the in pari merteria doctrine is a tool for interpreting ambiguous
    statutory language, State v. Lucas, 
    589 N.W.2d 91
    , 94 (Minn. 1999), and we conclude that
    section 56.01(a) is unambiguous. And the state’s argument is further off target because the
    doctrine applies to statutory language “relating to the same person or thing or having a
    common purpose.” Apple Valley Red-E-Mix, Inc. v. State by Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    352 N.W.2d 402
    , 404 (Minn. 1984). This is not the situation here. Section 56.15, subdivision 1
    provides:
    No licensee shall directly or indirectly, charge, contract for, or
    receive any interest, discount, charges, or consideration
    greater than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if
    the lender were not a licensee hereunder upon the loan, use or
    forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, or upon the
    loan, use or sale of credit, of the amount or value of more than
    that regulated by this chapter.
    (emphasis added). Although section 56.01(a) has some language similar to this provision,
    the two sections cannot be read in pari materia because they refer to different persons.
    Section 56.01(a) identifies who must obtain a license, and section 56.15, subdivision 1,
    refers to the interest-rate limitation placed on licensees. Section 56.15 clarifies that a
    licensee may not charge the 27.15% interest rate afforded by chapter 56 on amounts
    exceeding $100,000. For loans over that amount, lenders are limited to interest rates they
    17
    “would be permitted by law to charge if the lender were not a licensee [under chapter 56].”
    Minn. Stat. § 56.15, subd. 1.
    The state maintains finally that the schools’ construction would produce an absurd
    result. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2014) (stating the presumption that the legislature does
    not intend an absurd result).