State of Minnesota v. Minnesota School of Business, Inc. d/b/a Minnesota School of Business , 885 N.W.2d 512 ( 2016 )
[…] license from the department of commerce, regardless of the interest rates charged. The
    15
    schools argue that the licensure requirement applies only when loans are issued at rates
    above what would otherwise be permitted under the usury statute or its exceptions. The
    district court agreed with the schools’ interpretation, holding, “Chapter 56 only applies
    where the loans in question charge an interest rate that is otherwise unpermitted.”
    No appellate case construes the licensure requirement in section 56.01(a). We
    believe that the schools offer the better interpretation. The state’s interpretation misses the
    plain language. The state overlooks the word “and” and therefore overlooks its attached
    phrase: “and charge, contract for, or receive on the loan a greater rate of interest . . . than
    the lender would be permitted by law to charge if not a licensee under this chapter.” Minn.
    Stat. § 56.01(a) (emphasis added). The conjunction “and” requires us to construe the
    language that follows it as a limitation on the otherwise sweeping requirement that no
    lender may engage in the business of making loans “without first obtaining a license from