•                                  STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] definition: (1) oaths declaring that one’s statement is true, and (2) oaths declaring one’s
    promise to perform certain acts and duties in a prescribed manner. Minnesota Statutes
    section 358.07 (2016) is the first type of oath because it enumerates that witnesses are
    required to swear that “the evidence [witness] shall give relative to the cause now under
    consideration shall be the whole truth, and nothing but the truth,” and affiants are required
    to swear that “the statements of this affidavit, by [affiant] subscribed, are true.” Minn. Stat.
    § 358.07 (7), (10). Minnesota Statutes section 358.06 (2016) is an example of the second
    type of oath and provides that, “unless otherwise provided by law, every executor,
    administrator, guardian, trustee . . . and other person appointed by or made responsible to
    the court in any action or proceeding” must take and subscribe an oath to “faithfully and
    justly perform all the duties of the office and trust . . . to the best of [one’s] ability.” Minn.
    Stat. § 358.06.
    The word “oath” in the wrongful-death statute, when read in isolation, does not