•                                  STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] that one’s statement is true or that one will be bound to a promise. The person making the
    15
    oath implicitly invites punishment if the statement is untrue or the promise is broken.”
    Black’s Law Dictionary 1239 (10th ed. 2014).
    The Minnesota Statutes provide for two types of oaths, consistent with the Black’s
    definition: (1) oaths declaring that one’s statement is true, and (2) oaths declaring one’s
    promise to perform certain acts and duties in a prescribed manner. Minnesota Statutes
    section 358.07 (2016) is the first type of oath because it enumerates that witnesses are
    required to swear that “the evidence [witness] shall give relative to the cause now under
    consideration shall be the whole truth, and nothing but the truth,” and affiants are required
    to swear that “the statements of this affidavit, by [affiant] subscribed, are true.” Minn. Stat.
    § 358.07 (7), (10). Minnesota Statutes section 358.06 (2016) is an example of the second