•                                  STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] To ascertain
    whether the oath requirement is jurisdictional, an issue of first impression in Minnesota,
    we first examine the plain language of the statute and then discuss the statutory framework
    and purpose. Minn. Stat. § 645.16; Eischen v. Cabinet Co. v. Hildebrandt, 
    683 N.W.2d 813
    , 816–18 (Minn. 2004) (where statutory language is silent, consideration of the statute’s
    purpose and other general legal authorities is relevant to statutory construction analysis).
    The relevant statute of limitations is in Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1, which
    provides:
    When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission . . . the
    trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain
    an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an
    action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the
    wrongful act or omission. . . . Any [action not based on an
    intentional act or omission of the defendant] may be
    commenced within three years after the date of death provided
    that the action must be commenced within six years after the
    act or omission.”
    Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (emphasis added).