McCullough and Sons, Inc. v. City of Vadnais Heights , 868 N.W.2d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Finally, and
    most importantly, the subdivision
    states that the notice must inform the taxpayer of the proper procedure to appeal, and it
    specifically requires that “[t]he notice must also state that no appeal may be taken as to
    the amount of any assessment adopted pursuant to subdivision 2, unless a written
    objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to
    the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Among other things, subdivision 2 of section 429.061 sets forth the procedure for
    adopting the special assessments.      That subdivision specifically states that at the
    assessment hearing, “or at any adjournment thereof the council shall hear and pass upon
    all objections to the proposed assessment, whether presented orally or in writing.” Minn.
    8
    Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Respondent stresses that the statute provides
    that objections to the assessments may be made either orally or in writing. See 
    id. In fact,
    the subdivision states that the city council “may hear further oral or written