McCullough and Sons, Inc. v. City of Vadnais Heights , 868 N.W.2d 721 ( 2015 )
[…] . Instead, the Poulter court
    3
    The Washington Supreme Court later recognized that substantial compliance with the
    written-objection requirement was a procedural issue and not a jurisdictional issue. In re
    Des Moines Sewer Dist., U.L.I.D. No. 29, 
    643 P.2d 436
    , 438 (Wash. 1982).
    14
    recognized the standard in Minnesota: that “[s]tatutory assessment proceedings are to be
    strictly construed.” 
    Id. Here, it
    is undisputed that respondent received written notice of the assessment
    hearing. The notice specifically stated that under Minn. Stat. § 429.061, “no appeal may
    be taken as to the amount of any assessment unless a written objection signed by the
    affected property owner is filed with the City Administrator prior to the assessment
    hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.” It is also undisputed that
    respondent did not file a signed, written objection with the city administrator, nor was a
    signed, written objection presented at the assessment hearing. And there is no claim that