Carmen Schroeder v. Western National Mutual Insurance Company , 850 N.W.2d 712 ( 2014 )
[…] Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 5, because her services were not replaced and her loss is a
    noneconomic loss. We review questions of statutory interpretation of the no-fault act
    de novo. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Frelix, 
    764 N.W.2d 581
    , 582 (Minn. App.
    2009). Statutes are construed to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature and
    to give effect to the plain meaning of the statutory terms. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co. v. Glass
    Serv. Co., 
    683 N.W.2d 792
    , 803 (Minn. 2004).
    Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 5, provides in full:
    Replacement service and loss. Replacement service loss
    benefits shall reimburse all expenses reasonably incurred by
    or on behalf of the nonfatally injured person in obtaining
    usual and necessary substitute services in lieu of those that,
    had the injured person not been injured, the injured person
    would have performed not for income but for direct personal
    benefit or for the benefit of the injured person’s household; if
    the nonfatally injured person normally, as a full time
    responsibility, provides care and maintenance of a home
    with or without children, the benefit to be provided under
    this subdivision shall be the reasonable value of such care
    and maintenance or the reasonable expenses incurred in
    obtaining usual and necessary substitute care and
    maintenance of the home, whichever is greater. These
    benefits shall be subject to a maximum of $200 per week. All
    replacement services loss sustained on the date of injury and
    the first seven days thereafter is excluded in calculating
    replacement services loss.
    (Emphasis added.) The Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted this subdivision to
    contain two distinct clauses. See Rindahl v. Nat’l Farmers Union Ins. Cos., 
    373 N.W.2d 294
    , 296 (Minn. 1985) (interpreting the 1982 statute, which is identical in relevant part to
    4