In re the Marriage of: Hniya Abdenbi Kouttay v. Ali Jama Yahia ( 2014 )
[…] documents requested by Kouttay concerning his income. Kouttay also moved to amend
    the judgment and decree based on an issue unrelated to this appeal. The district court
    granted her motion and issued a second amended judgment and decree. Yahia appeals.
    3
    DECISION
    I. Child Support
    Yahia argues that the district court erred by finding that his gross monthly income
    is $4,300 for purposes of child support.
    The amount of child support is based on each party’s gross income. See Minn.
    Stat. § 518A.29 (2012). To find gross income, a district court must consider “any form of
    periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages,
    commissions, [and] self-employment income.”          Id., § 518A.29(a).    The term “self-
    employment income” is defined to mean “gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus
    ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”
    Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2012).