In re the Marriage of: Hniya Abdenbi Kouttay v. Ali Jama Yahia ( 2014 )
[…] is $4,300 for purposes of child support.
    The amount of child support is based on each party’s gross income. See Minn.
    Stat. § 518A.29 (2012). To find gross income, a district court must consider “any form of
    periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages,
    commissions, [and] self-employment income.”          Id., § 518A.29(a).    The term “self-
    employment income” is defined to mean “gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus
    ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.”
    Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2012).
    Parties to a dissolution case are obligated to “disclos[e] all sources of gross
    income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(a) (2012). In making findings of the parties’ gross
    income, a district court “may consider credible evidence from one party that the
    [disclosure] by the other party is false or inaccurate.” Id., § 518A.28(c). “Credible
    evidence” includes “documentation of current or recent income [and] testimony of the
    other parent concerning recent earnings and income levels.” Id. A district court may
    consider the well-accepted reality that some self-employed persons “report a negligible
    . . . income” yet maintain a standard of living that is greater than possible on that income.
    See Ferguson v. Ferguson, 
    357 N.W.2d 104
    , 108 (Minn. App. 1984).