In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. A. W. and C. K., Parents. ( 2014 )
[…] In re
    Welfare of B.A.B., 
    572 N.W.2d 776
    , 778 (Minn. App. 1998). “[A] district court’s
    individual fact-findings will not be set aside unless the review of the entire record leaves
    the court with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 
    Id.
    (quotation omitted). We defer to the district court’s determination of witness credibility.
    In re Welfare of L.A.F., 
    554 N.W.2d 393
    , 396 (Minn. 1996).
    The district court concluded that DCSS proved with clear and convincing evidence
    the statutory grounds contained in Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8). Under this statute,
    a child is in need of protection or services if the child “is without proper parental care
    because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the
    child’s parent.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8). S.A.W. argues that the district
    court’s findings are not supported by clear and convincing evidence.
    S.A.W. relies on caselaw that states that “mental illness, in and of itself, does not
    permit termination of parental rights.”