State of Minnesota v. Katherine Trinka Olson ( 2014 )
[…] The district court repeated the
    limiting instruction during the final jury instructions.
    Appellant contends that the probative value of the evidence is substantially
    outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See 
    Angus, 695 N.W.2d at 119
    . To
    address appellant’s argument, this court first must consider the probative value of the
    disputed evidence. State v. Schulz, 
    691 N.W.2d 474
    , 478 (Minn. 2005). The evidence of
    8
    the controlled buy had high probative value. The state charged appellant with violating
    Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 1(1) (2008), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    controlled substance crime in the first degree if . . . on one or more occasions within a 90-
    day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten
    grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine.” Under Minn. Stat.
    § 152.01, subd. 15a(1), (3) (2008), the definition of “sell” includes “to possess with intent
    to . . . sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another.”