Re: Declaring a Negative Need for an Environmental Impact Statement for the Proposed Living Word Bible Camp Project. ( 2014 )
[…] legal proceedings.     But the environmental-review process is not an adversarial
    proceeding; rather, the purpose of the proceedings is for the RGU to gather information
    on the possible environmental impacts of a project. See 
    MCEA, 644 N.W.2d at 468
    (“[P]reparing an EAW, making the decision whether the EAW requires an EIS, and the
    ultimate preparation of an EIS are essentially an information gathering and analytical
    16
    process.”). Given this purpose, it makes no sense to construe Minn. Stat. § 116D.04,
    subd. 2a(b), to limit the RGU’s ability to consider additional, relevant information after
    the close of the public-comment period. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012) (stating that
    the “legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or
    unreasonable”).
    Notably, this court has declined to construe the language in Minn. Stat. § 116D.04,
    subd. 2a(b), to limit the record to the EAW and public comments. Trout Unlimited, Inc.
    v. Minn. Dep’t of Agric., 
    528 N.W.2d 903
    , 907-08 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied
    (Minn.