WESTERN NAT. MUT. INS. v. State Farm Ins. , 353 N.W.2d 169 ( 1984 )
[…] Minnesota law entitles Minnesota residents to stack basic economic loss benefit coverage for more than one owned vehicle.

    Under § 65B.50(2) every insurance contract "includes" basic economic loss benefit coverages "[n]otwithstanding any contrary *172 provision" in the policy. If applicable to the policy purchased by the Pettys, that subdivision required stacking of benefits according to Minnesota law in spite of the contract language in the insurance contract.

    Section 65B.50(1) requirements bind "[e]very insurer licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in this state . . ." The Supreme Court held in the Petty case that the requirements of § 65B.50(2) were also imposed upon the companies desiring to provide coverage in Minnesota.