WESTERN NAT. MUT. INS. v. State Farm Ins. , 353 N.W.2d 169 ( 1984 )
[…] 2. Does imposition of the obligation offend due process requirements of the Federal Constitution?

    ANALYSIS

    1.

    Western's claim is founded on the demand of Minn.Stat. § 65B.47(4)(a) (1982) for the prior application of basic economic loss benefits from the policy "under which the insured person is an insured." Western claims subrogation rights based on the priority of any coverage applicable for Dorothy Archiletti under her State Farm policy.

    To decide whether State Farm coverage applies we must interpret the language of Minn.Stat. § 65B.50 (1982). The statute provides:

    Subdivision 1. Every insurer licensed to write motor vehicle accident reparation and liability insurance in this state shall, on or before January 1, 1975, or as a condition to such licensing, file with the commissioner and thereafter maintain a written certification that it will afford at least the minimum security provided by section 65B.49 to all policyholders, except that in the case of non-resident policyholders it need only certify that security is provided with respect to accidents occurring in this state.
    Subd. 2. Notwithstanding any contrary provision in it, every contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering obligations arising from ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, except a contract which provides coverage only for liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverages, includes basic economic loss benefit coverages and residual liability coverages required by sections 65B.41 to 65B.71, while the vehicle is in this state, and qualifies as security covering the vehicle.

    Construction of the statute is limited by the Minnesota Supreme Court decision in Petty v. Allstate Insurance Company, 290 N.W.2d 763 (Minn.1980).