Lennis Bentrud, Relator v. Robin Drug Corp., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] testified because they did not have firsthand knowledge of the relevant events. But a ULJ
    may receive any evidence with probative value, including hearsay and testimony from
    witnesses without firsthand knowledge of the evidence. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 
    721 N.W.2d 340
    , 345 (Minn. App. 2006). And the ULJ set out the reasoning for discrediting
    Bentrud’s testimony, assessing that Bentrud was “overly sensitive about her interactions
    with Joy and exaggerated the December 16, 2011 conversation because she was upset.”
    See 2014 Minn. Laws. ch. 251, art 2, § 15, at 862 (to be codified at 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.105
    ,
    subd. 1(d) (2014)) (“When the credibility of a witness testifying in a hearing has a
    significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out
    the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony.”).1 The evidence Bentrud
    1
    The quoted session law amended 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.105
    , subd. 1(c) (2012). The
    amendment changed the lettering of the paragraphs in subdivision 1 and made
    nonsubstantive changes to the wording of the former paragraph (c). See Braylock v.