State of Minnesota v. Albert Joe Ryans, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] We affirm.
    FACTS
    On July 3, 2013, appellant Albert Ryans Jr. attended a social gathering in
    Rochester. Officers from the Rochester Police Department were dispatched to the area in
    response to a 911 call reporting a disturbance. While conducting surveillance, an officer
    observed appellant walk to his car, remove a sawed-off shotgun from the waistband of his
    pants, and place it in the trunk. The officer identified himself and arrested appellant.
    The state charged appellant with possession of a firearm by an ineligible person in
    violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2012). The offense carries a mandatory
    minimum sentence of 60 months in prison. See Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b) (2012)
    (“Any defendant convicted of violating section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause
    (2), shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years,
    nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law.”). On November 12, 2013,
    appellant pleaded guilty to the charged offense with the understanding that the state
    would recommend the mandatory 60-month prison sentence, but that appellant would be
    able to move for a sentencing departure. Appellant filed a motion for a downward