Mark M. Lazo, Relator v. Moguls F & B LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] schedule to his employer for approval. Lazo was also required to immediately notify his
    employer if he would be late or unable to come to work.
    The ULJ found Lazo’s testimony about some events to be self-serving and
    inconsistent. The ULJ did not find Lazo’s testimony that he was not scheduled to work
    5
    on Monday, October 14, to be credible in light of his testimony that he would normally
    report for work on Mondays even if it wasn’t noted on his written schedule. See Minn.
    Stat. § 268.031, subd. 1 (2012) (“All issues of fact under the Minnesota Unemployment
    Insurance Law are determined by a preponderance of the evidence.”). In making factual
    findings, this court defers to the ULJ’s credibility determinations. 
    Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 344
    .
    Lazo failed to notify his employer of his absence on October 15 until three hours
    after the work shift was scheduled to start.