Mark M. Lazo, Relator v. Moguls F & B LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] Scheunemann v.
    Radisson S. Hotel, 
    562 N.W.2d 32
    , 34 (Minn. App. 1997). But whether the employee
    committed the particular act is a question of fact. 
    Id. This court
    reviews the ULJ’s
    2
    factual findings “in the light most favorable to the decision” and defers to the ULJ’s
    credibility determinations. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 
    721 N.W.2d 340
    , 344 (Minn. App.
    2006).
    An employee who is discharged from employment for misconduct is ineligible to
    receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2012). Employment
    misconduct means “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the
    job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer
    has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for
    the employment.” 
    Id., subd. 6(a)
    (2012). As a general rule, an employee’s refusal to
    abide by an employer’s reasonable policies and requests amounts to disqualifying
    misconduct. 
    Schmidgall, 644 N.W.2d at 804
    . “Minnesota law allows an employer to