In the Matter of the Duty Disability Benefits for Matthew Olson. ( 2014 )
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 353E.06, subd. 1.
    At the time of Olson’s injury, a “duty disability” was defined, in relevant part, as:
    a condition . . . that is the direct result of an injury incurred
    during . . . the performance of normal duties or the actual
    performance of less frequent duties, either of which are
    specific to protecting the property and personal safety of
    others and that present inherent dangers that are specific to
    the positions covered by the local government correctional
    service retirement plan.
    Minn. Stat. § 353E.001, subd. 1 (2012).2
    1
    A “regular disability” is defined, in relevant part, as “a condition . . . that results from
    . . . an injury that arises from any activities . . . while at work from performing those
    normal or less frequent duties that do not present inherent dangers that are specific to the
    occupations covered by the local government correctional service retirement plan.”
    Minn. Stat. § 353E.001, subd. 4 (2012).
    2
    The definition of “duty disability” was amended in 2013 to provide, in relevant part,
    that a “duty disability” is a condition “that is the direct result of an injury incurred during
    . . . the performance of inherently dangerous duties that are specific to the positions
    covered by the local government correctional service retirement plan.” Minn. Stat.
    § 353E.001 (Supp. 2013).
    4
    B.    Olson’s claims
    1.     Interpretation of statute
    Olson argues that the PERA board misinterpreted the duty disability statute by
    concluding that descending the spiral staircase does not present inherent dangers specific