DeGeorgeo v. Independent School District No. 833 , 563 N.W.2d 755 ( 1997 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    A reviewing court will reverse a school board's decision to place a teacher on ULA only if

    the decision is fraudulent, arbitrary, unreasonable, unsupported by substantial evidence, not within the school board's jurisdiction, or based on an erroneous theory of law.

    Lunde v. Independent Sch. Dist. No. 255, 543 N.W.2d 703, 705 (Minn.App.1996). As to the facts, we are limited to reviewing only what is in the record. Brandhorst v. Special Sch. Dist. No. 1, 466 N.W.2d 409, 411 (Minn.App. 1991), review denied (Minn. Apr. 22, 1991).

    Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b (1996), states in pertinent part:

    Unrequested leave of absence. The school board may place on unrequested leave of absence, without pay or fringe benefits, as many teachers as may be necessary because of discontinuance of position, lack of pupils, financial limitations, or merger of classes caused by consolidation of districts.

    The record here shows that the school district, as of the time of the hearing, had discontinued 2.2 full-time equivalent positions in business education for the 1996-97 school year and that all vacant business education positions had been filled by teachers more senior than relator.