State of Minnesota v. Patrick Allison Baker ( 2016 )
[…] The
    2
    BCA discovered one fingerprint near the trigger, which was matched to Baker’s right
    index finger.
    Respondent State of Minnesota charged Baker with being a prohibited person in
    possession of a firearm and possession of a short-barreled shotgun. The district court
    held a court trial and found Baker guilty of both counts. Baker appeals.
    DECISION
    Baker argues that his convictions must be reversed because they are based on
    uncorroborated accomplice testimony. See Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2012) (providing that a
    conviction may not be based on accomplice testimony “unless it is corroborated by such
    other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense”). He
    frames his argument as a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge. Our supreme court
    observed in State v. Scruggs that whether a person may be considered an accomplice is a
    legal issue distinct from the sufficiency of the evidence. 
    822 N.W.2d 631
    , 641 n.1