In Re Welfare of J.L.P. , 709 N.W.2d 289 ( 2006 )
[…] State v. Calmes, 632 N.W.2d 641, 649 (Minn.2001) (footnote and quotation omitted). The prohibition against double jeopardy applies to delinquency proceedings that are based on violations of criminal statutes. In re Welfare of E.R.D., 551 N.W.2d 238, 240 (Minn.App.1996). When a defendant pleads guilty, jeopardy attaches, at the latest, when sentencing occurs. State v. Shellito, 456 N.W.2d 470, 472 (Minn.App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Aug. 23, 1990).

    Minn.Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a) (2004), states:

    If an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution results in a guilty plea or finding of guilt, the court shall:
    (1) impose one or more juvenile dispositions under section 260B.198; and
    (2) impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the disposition order and not commit a new offense.

    Citing Breed v. Jones, 421 U.S. 519, 95 S.Ct. 1779, 44 L.Ed.2d 346 (1975), appellant argues that imposing a juvenile disposition and an adult criminal sentence as required under Minn.Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 4(a), violates the prohibition against double jeopardy.