Boyum v. Main Entree, Inc. , 535 N.W.2d 389 ( 1995 )
[…] Boyums contend that the district court erred by concluding that their negligence per se claim is time-barred by Minn.Stat. § 541.051. They claim that Searles is negligent per se for violating sections of the Uniform Building Code (UBC).[1] Searles admits for the purpose of resolving this issue that the stairway did not comply with the building code, but argues that section 541.051 bars the Boyums' claim that it violated the UBC because the remodeling of the building, including the stairway, is an improvement to real estate which occurred more than ten years prior to Susan Boyum's accident. Section 541.051 provides:

    [N]o action by any person * * * to recover damages for * * * bodily injury * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury * * * nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.

    Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (1990). The Boyums contend that their claim is specifically preserved under subpart (c) which provides:

    Nothing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence *391 in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession.

    Id., subd. 1(c). The Boyums claim that because Searles was continuing to operate the restaurant with an unsafe condition, their claim is not precluded under section 541.051.

    It is unclear whether the continuing operation of a business in a building containing a code violation constitutes "negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement" within the meaning of section 541.051, subd. 1(c).[2] We therefore examine the statute's legislative history and associated caselaw.