Appeal of John Krenik to a Vehicle-abatement order at 1270 Cleveland Avenue. ( 2016 )
[…] that cars are located under the tarps and behind the fence. Krenik argues that the vehicles
    must be screened so that a person cannot see the condition of the vehicles and, thus,
    cannot tell whether the vehicles are “junk” cars. Both interpretations are reasonable;
    thus, the statute is ambiguous.
    We are persuaded by the city’s interpretation of section 168.10, subdivision 1e.
    When interpreting a statute, the canon of ejusdem generis states that “general words are
    construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words.” See Minn.
    Stat. § 645.08(3) (2014); Black’s Law Dictionary 594 (9th ed. 2009) (defining canon).
    Section 168.10, subdivision 1e, states that “collector vehicles . . . may be . . . screened . . .
    by means of a fence, shrubbery, rapidly growing trees or other appropriate means.” A
    fence, shrubbery, and rapidly growing trees are physical objects capable of concealing the
    presence of the object hidden behind it. Following the canon of ejusdem generis, the
    4
    legislature did not intend to include a tarp or opaque cover that merely conceals the