Appeal of John Krenik to a Vehicle-abatement order at 1270 Cleveland Avenue. ( 2016 )
[…] Paul City
    Council’s determination upholding a vehicle-abatement order is arbitrary. We affirm.
    FACTS
    On May 6, 2015, John Ross, an inspector with the City of St. Paul Department of
    Safety and Inspections, visited relator John Krenik’s property after receiving a complaint
    regarding several vehicles that had not been moved in six months. In Krenik’s driveway,
    Ross observed a Buick without current license tabs and two collector vehicles. Ross
    directed Krenik to purchase up-to-date license tabs for the Buick. Ross also referenced
    Minn. Stat. § 168.10, subd. 1e, which requires collector vehicles stored outdoors to be
    “screened from ordinary public view by means of a fence, shrubbery, rapidly growing
    trees or other appropriate means.”
    Krenik later asked Ross whether a tarp would provide a sufficient screen for the
    two collector vehicles. Ross told Krenik that a tarp would not be sufficient but that
    Krenik could try a tarp to see if it would “placate[] whoever made the original
    complaint.”