Daniel Garcia-Mendoza v. 2003 Chevy Tahoe, Vin 1GNEC13V23R143453, Plate 235JBM ( 2015 )
[…] Our earlier
    opinion held that Minnesota law governs the forfeiture, and the supreme court held that
    the legality of a stop and search is relevant to a forfeiture proceeding.         With this
    procedural background in mind, we turn to the question of whether the district court’s
    grant of summary judgment was proper.
    First, respondent Hennepin County contends that appellant cannot challenge the
    constitutional validity of the seizure because he failed to file a motion under Minn. Stat.
    § 626.21. This argument fails.
    “A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district
    court for the district in which the property was seized . . . for the return of the property
    and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained.” Minn. Stat. § 626.21. The
    word “may” as used in the statute signifies that it is permissive. See Agassiz & Odessa
    Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Magnusson, 
    272 Minn. 156
    , 165, 
    136 N.W.2d 861
    , 868 (1965)
    8