LaBrosse v. Commissioner of Public Safety , 387 N.W.2d 649 ( 1986 )
[…] He argues the requirements of subdivision 2 are applicable to all tests required, whether alcohol or a controlled substance. In particular, he argues under subdivision 2(c), he should have been offered the choice between a blood or urine test. If his first choice was a urine test, it could have been used to test for alcohol and controlled substances. If a blood test was chosen, a urine test could also be required.

    We disagree. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(c) (Supp.1985) provides:

    The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. However, if the officer directs that the test shall be of a person’s blood or urine, the person may choose whether the test shall be of his blood or urine.

    (Emphasis added). The officer did not request the test pursuant to subdivision 2(c); he requested it pursuant to subdivision 2a. Subdivision 2(c) does not apply to a test under subdivision 2a, and Meyers is consequently not controlling.