In re Mostrom , 390 N.W.2d 893 ( 1986 )
[…] When Mos-trom learned of the board’s order, he submitted a petition for rehearing. The board denied Mostrom’s petition, and he appealed to this court by writ of certiorari.

    ISSUES

    1. Does this court have jurisdiction to consider Mostrom’s appeal?

    2. Does the evidence in the record support the board’s decision to indefinitely suspend Mostrom’s license?

    3. Was the board’s action arbitrary and capricious?

    4. Is this case moot?

    ANALYSIS

    I.

    Mostrom bases his appeal upon Minn. Stat. § 14.69(e) and (f) (1984), which states:

    In a judicial review under sections 14.-63 and 14.68, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:
    [[Image here]]
    (e) Unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
    (f) Arbitrary or capricious.

    The above provision governs this court’s review of contested eases under the Administrative Procedure Act. In the present situation, Mostrom waived any right to a contested case hearing and, instead, admitted the truth of the board’s allegations by means of a stipulation.