Robert M. Speeter, Patrick V. Johnson, Emily Johnson Streier, Speeter & Johnson,
[…] 9
    Johnson v. State, 
    553 N.W.2d 40
    , 45 (Minn. 1996). Appellant alleges that the district court
    erred in determining that MNDOT was entitled to statutory immunity. As a general rule,
    [t]he state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of
    property or personal injury . . . caused by an act or omission of
    an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office
    or employment . . . who is acting in good faith . . . under
    circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be
    liable to the claimant.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 3.736
    , subd. 1 (2014). However, the state and its employees are not liable
    for a loss “caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether
    or not the discretion is abused.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 3.736
    , subd. 3(b) (2014). Although “almost
    every act involves some measure of discretion . . . undoubtedly not every act of government
    is entitled to discretionary immunity.” Nusbaum v. Cty. of Blue Earth, 
    422 N.W.2d 713
    ,