Joel Inskeep and Chelsea Inskeep and o/b/o L.I. and E.I. v. Sheila Moore, Harry Walk ( 2016 )
[…] P.
    52.01). “Findings of fact are clearly erroneous only if the reviewing court is left with the
    definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer
    Press, 
    589 N.W.2d 96
    , 101 (Minn. 1999) (quotation omitted). “[T]his court will reverse
    the issuance of a restraining order if it is not supported by sufficient evidence.” Kush, 
    683 N.W.2d at 844
    .
    3
    A person who is a victim of harassment, or a parent of a minor who is a victim of
    harassment, may seek a restraining order from the district court. 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.748
    ,
    subd. 2 (2014). If “the court finds . . . that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
    respondent has engaged in harassment,” it may issue a restraining order that “orders the
    respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person” or “orders the respondent
    to have no contact with another person.” 
    Id.,
     subds. 5(a), 5(b)(3) (2014). “Harassment”
    includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a