State of Minnesota v. Virginia Marie Carlson ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    “It is axiomatic that it is the State’s burden to prove every element of the charged
    offense.” State v. Struzyk, 
    869 N.W.2d 280
    , 289 (Minn. 2015). “The elements of theft by
    swindle are: (i) the owner of the property gave up possession of the property due to the
    swindle; (ii) the defendant intended to obtain for himself or someone else possession of the
    property; and (iii) the defendant’s act was a swindle.” State v. Pratt, 
    813 N.W.2d 868
    , 873
    (Minn. 2012); see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.52
    , subd. 2(4) (providing that a person commits
    theft who “by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains
    7
    property or services from another person”).7 “The essence of a swindle is the defrauding
    of another of his property by deliberate artifice.” State v. Olkon, 
    299 N.W.2d 89
    , 106
    (Minn. 1980). “Theft by swindle requires an affirmative intent to defraud.” State v. Pirsig,
    
    670 N.W.2d 610
    , 615 (Minn.