State of Minnesota v. Virginia Marie Carlson ( 2016 )
[…] person to commit it. Defendant Virginia Carlson is guilty of a
    crime, however, only if the other person commits a crime.
    Defendant Virginia Carlson is not liable criminally for aiding,
    advising, hiring, counseling, conspiring or otherwise procuring
    11
    the commission of a crime unless some crime, including an
    attempt, is actually committed.
    The court gave a nearly identical instruction with regard to Philip Carlson. The instructions
    tracked the language of the accomplice-liability statute. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.05
    , subd. 1
    (“A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally
    aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit
    the crime.”). But the court also was required to
    explain to the jury that in order to find a defendant guilty as an
    accomplice, the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the defendant knew h[er] alleged accomplice was going to