Francis Kiyimba, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2016 )
[…] commercial Driver (CDL).”
    A new hearing must be ordered if new evidence would likely change the outcome
    of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that
    evidence. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c). Thus, a new hearing requires that both
    elements be satisfied.
    An applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for eight calendar weeks if
    the applicant, without good cause, fails to apply for available suitable employment, fails
    to accept suitable employment, or avoids an offer of suitable employment. Minn. Stat.
    § 268.085, subd. 13c(a) (2014). “‘Good cause’ is a reason that would cause a reasonable
    individual who wants suitable employment to fail to apply for, accept, or avoid suitable
    employment.     Good cause includes . . . [enrollment] in reemployment assistance
    training[.]” 
    Id., subd. 13c(b)(2)
    (2014).
    Kiyimba met the first component of the statutory requirements. The fact that he
    was enrolled in workforce center training may have been new evidence that would have