In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: S. D., Parent. ( 2016 )
[…] In re Welfare of B.A.B., 
    572 N.W.2d 776
    , 778 (Minn. App. 1998). On appeal from a CHIPS determination, this court is
    “bound by a very deferential standard of review.” In re Welfare of Child of S.S.W., 
    767 N.W.2d 723
    , 734 (Minn. App. 2009). Nevertheless, we must perform a “close review . . .
    into the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether the evidence is clear and
    convincing.” 
    Id. at 733
    (citing In re Welfare of J.M., 
    574 N.W.2d 717
    , 724 (Minn.
    1998)).
    A child may be adjudicated CHIPS under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007 subd. 6(3), (4),
    if the child is “without necessary required care for her physical or mental health” and
    “without the special care made necessary by a physical, mental or emotional condition”
    because appellant is “unable or unwilling to provide that care.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007,
    subd. 6(8), (9), allows a CHIPS adjudication if the child’s “behavior, condition, or
    4
    environment” is injurious or dangerous to herself or if the child “is without proper
    parental care because of the parent’s emotional, mental, or physical disability or state of
    immaturity.”
    While no proof of “current abuse or neglect” is required, the key inquiry is
    whether “the child in question is being abused or neglected or appears to be presently at
    risk.” 
    S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 732
    . A successful CHIPS petition requires proof of both an