Joel Wells v. Rick E. Mattox ( 2016 )
[…] existence of an attorney-client relationship; (2) acts that constitute the alleged negligence
    or breach of contract; (3) that those acts were the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s
    damages; and (4) that, but for the defendant’s conduct, the plaintiff would have been
    successful in the prosecution or defense of the action. 
    Id. at 47
    . If a plaintiff intends to
    5
    use expert testimony to establish a prima facie case of professional malpractice, a party
    must serve two affidavits of expert review. 
    Minn. Stat. § 544.42
    , subd. 2. First, if there
    has been no determination of waiver or good cause, the party must serve an affidavit
    stating that counsel has reviewed the facts with “an expert whose qualifications provide a
    reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial,” and that, in
    the expert’s opinion, “the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by
    that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 3. Second, within 180 days, the