Ta-Raj Tondell Satari Benness v. State of Minnesota ( 2016 )
[…] State,
    
    819 N.W.2d 162
    , 167 (Minn. 2012). “A postconviction court abuses its discretion when
    its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or is against logic and the facts in the
    record.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    We review factual determinations for clear error and
    legal conclusions de novo. 
    Id. A convicted
    person may seek postconviction relief if “the conviction obtained or
    the sentence or other disposition made violated the person’s rights under the Constitution
    or laws of the United States or of the state.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1. But “[n]o
    petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after . . . an appellate
    court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”              
    Id., subd. 4(a)(2)
    (2014).
    Notwithstanding that two-year time limit, “a court may hear a petition for postconviction
    relief if” certain exceptions are met. 
    Id., subd. 4(b).
    Among those exceptions is that “the