In re Reichmann Land & Cattle, LLP , 847 N.W.2d 42 ( 2014 )
[…] Id.

    Under federal law, an animal feeding operation (AFO) is a lot or facility where (1) animals “have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12-month period” and (2) “[cjrops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) (2012). Certain AFOs, including AFOs that stable or confine at least 1,000 cattle, are concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs). 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(2), (4)(iii) (2012). A CAFO “must not discharge unless the discharge is authorized by an NPDES permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(d)(1) (2012).