Burniece v. Illinois Farmers Ins. Co. , 384 N.W.2d 615 ( 1986 )
[…] Respondent brought suit, claiming that he should also be entitled to prejudgment interest. The trial court agreed, and awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $1,181.59.

    ISSUE

    Did the trial court err in awarding prejudgment interest for overdue benefits when a plaintiff already received fifteen percent interest pursuant to the No-Fault Act?

    ANALYSIS

    This case involves the interplay between two statutes. The No-Fault Act, Minn. Stat. § 65B.54 (1984), provides in part:

    Benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized * * *.
    * * * * * *
    Overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 15 percent per annum.

    The Prejudgment Interest Act, Minn.Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (1984), provides in part:

    Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, pre-verdict or pre-report interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed * * * from the time of the commencement of the action * * *.