Sheehy Construction Company v. City of Centerville ( 2016 )
[…] a legislative act.” Metro. Airports Comm’ns v. Bearman, 
    716 N.W.2d 403
    , 405 (Minn.
    App. 2006) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 19, 2006). So long as the
    special assessment does not exceed the benefits to the property, the assessment is a
    legislative function on the part of the city council and will not be overturned absent clear
    error. Anderson v. City of Bemidji, 
    295 N.W.2d 555
    , 560-61 (Minn. 1980).
    While assessments are a legislative function, they are subject to judicial review.
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 429.081
     (“Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any
    person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment
    hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the
    district court . . . .”). The district court properly recognized the limited scope of judicial
    review and adhered to the separation-of-powers doctrine when it concluded that “[i]f a
    city council takes an action that is clearly erroneous, it must be set aside by the court.”
    9