Environmental Trust, LLC v. Hi-Tek Rubber, Inc., Gordon Cell ( 2016 )
[…] In re Block,
    
    727 N.W.2d 166
    , 174 (Minn. App. 2007) (“The entity seeking standing must have a
    sufficient stake in a justiciable controversy to seek relief from a court, and the goal of this
    requirement is to ensure that issues before the courts will be vigorously and adequately
    presented.” (quotations omitted)).
    B.     There is no legislative enactment granting Environmental standing.
    Environmental also points to Minn. Stat. § 322B.88 (2014) as a legislative source
    of standing in this case. It argues that Minn. Stat. § 322B.88 confers standing on
    Environmental and prevents Environmental’s members from pursuing a claim under
    these circumstances. However, Minn. Stat. § 322B.88 provides that an LLC member “is
    not a proper party to a proceeding by or against [an LLC] except when . . . the proceeding
    involves a claim of personal liability or responsibility of that member and that claim has
    some basis other than the member’s status as a member.”               Here, Environmental’s
    members signed personal guaranties related to their Environmental membership, but not
    as Environmental members. The claims pursued by Environmental involved personal