James Edward Boutto v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Melde, 
    725 N.W.2d 99
    , 102 (Minn. 2006). “Minnesota statutes are presumed constitutional” and will
    be declared “unconstitutional only when absolutely necessary.” 
    Id.
     (quotation omitted).
    Minnesota’s implied-consent law provides that “[a]ny person who drives,
    operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary
    4
    water of this state consents . . . to a chemical test of that person’s . . . breath . . . for the
    purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a)
    (2014). “The test may be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to
    believe the person” has committed a DWI offense and “the person has been lawfully
    placed under arrest” for DWI. Id., subd. 1(b) (2014). “[A]t the time a test is requested,
    the person must be informed: (1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test to
    determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol . . . ; [and] (2) that refusal to take
    a test is a crime.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2014).
    Appellant first argues that, in light of State v. Trahan, 
    870 N.W.2d 396
     (Minn.
    App. 2015), review granted (Minn. Nov. 25, 2015), and State v. Thompson, 
    873 N.W.2d 874
     (Minn. App. 2015), review granted (Minn.