Save Mille Lacs Sportsfishing, Inc. v. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources , 859 N.W.2d 845 ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. § 14.69 apply to a
    pre-enforcement declaratory judgment proceeding?
    ANALYSIS
    I.
    At the outset we address the issue of standing. “Standing is the requirement that a
    party has a sufficient stake in a justiciable controversy to seek relief from a court.” State
    by Humphrey v. Philip Morris Inc., 
    551 N.W.2d 490
    , 493 (Minn. 1996). Minnesota
    1
    The rule also prohibited fishing on the lake from 10:00 p.m. until 6:00 a.m. This
    nighttime-fishing ban was later lifted and is not a part of this appeal.
    3
    Statute section 14.44 (2014) grants standing for pre-enforcement challenges to rules to
    any petitioner who demonstrates that “the rule, or its threatened application, interferes
    with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the
    petitioner.” Minnesota courts have held that “Standing is acquired when a party has
    suffered some ‘injury-in-fact’ or when a party is the beneficiary of some legislative
    enactment granting standing.” Citizens for a Balanced City v. Plymouth Congregational
    Church, 
    672 N.W.2d 13